Privacy Policy

1. Preamble And Scope

Coruscant is committed to maintaining the privacy of your personal information and is committed to protecting the privacy of its users.

The Privacy Policy aims to define the rules applicable to the collection and processing of your personal information (hereinafter a “Personal Data (s)”) through our online sales site. Personal Data is defined as any information relating to a natural person that can be identified, directly or indirectly, such as the names, first names, email and postal addresses of a natural person, his image on a photograph or a video, an IP address, location data, license plate, etc.

Our Privacy Policy details the Personal Data that we collect and process via our online sales site, the reasons for the processing of your Personal Data, the way we use it and the features offered to enable you to access and day your Personal Data.

The Privacy Policy is an integral part of the Terms and Conditions of Use and Sale of. It applies to users of our site regardless of their category: individual, non-professional, professional, candidate or recruiter.

Our Privacy Policy does not apply to services offered by third-party companies, operating Coruscant’s partner websites or other websites accessible from our services. We are not responsible for how these sites use your Personal Data.

2. Acceptance And Update Of Our Privacy Policy

By ticking the box “I have read and accepted the Privacy Policy of online, you (as User) confirm that you have read and accepted without reservation or reservation the present.

Our Privacy Policy may change due to the fact that any reduction in your rights cannot be applied without your consent. Also, we will publish the new versions of the Privacy Policy on the website and we will alert you by means of an email offering you the possibility to consult them.

In general, the Privacy Policy is always easily accessible via the various pages of the website.

3. Personal Data Processing Manager

In this capacity, we undertake, within the framework of our activities, to respect the provisions of the said Law, and to carry out a lawful, loyal and transparent processing of your Personal Data. Namely to carry out a data processing for specified purposes, explicit and legitimate, without being further processed in a way incompatible with these purposes, for a period that does not exceed the time required for the purposes for which they are collected and processed.

Finally, we inform you that the processing of Personal Data Users Site duly declared to the Commission Nationale Informatique et Libertés (called ‘CNIL’)

4. Categories of Personal Data collected and processed

a) Personal data that you provide to Coruscant

We collect Personal Data from Internet users who wish to: find out more about our activities (via the contact form), receive our news, apply for job offers posted and buy products on our site (registration and order forms).

Access to and use of the website entails the collection and processing of your Personal Data, including, but not limited to, last name, first name, telephone number, e-mail, and postal addresses, CV, photography, etc.

b) Cookies

A “cookie” (or “plotter”) is a cookie that designates a text file that can be saved in a dedicated area of the hard drive of your terminal (computer, tablet, or smartphone), on the occasion of the consultation of a service accessible online. A cookie allows its issuer to identify the terminal in which it is registered, during the period of validity or registration of the cookie. The cookie does not allow you to identify yourself as such; it is used to record your navigation information on the website.

During your visits to the website, information about your browsing may be saved in “Cookies” files installed on your device, subject to the choices you have expressed about cookies and that you can modify at any time. These cookies allow a personalized navigation of the User and are also used for analytical purposes (audience measurement).

You will be notified of the existence of cookies and their purpose (s) upon your connection to the site, by the presence of an information banner at the bottom or top of the homepage.

However, you can configure your browser to refuse cookies or customize cookie settings by clicking on a “Learn more” link.

In case of refusal of cookies, or if you delete those which are registered there, we inform you that you will not be able to benefit from a certain number of functionalities which are nevertheless necessary to navigate in certain spaces of our website.

Finally, we must distinguish the cookies that we issue on our site from those issued by third parties. As such, be aware that cookies may be placed from time to time on certain pages of the site by third parties (advertising advertisers or others). This is the case, for example, for cookies on the social network Facebook.

Users’ Personal Data is collected and processed for defined and specific purposes, such as: (i) Providing and managing our services; (ii) Manage the processing of your applications for Recruiters and your product orders; (iii) Communicate with Users and improve the quality of our services, namely answering your questions and informing you of our news; (iv) Combat online fraud; and (v) Resolve any potential dispute or resolve any problem in the use of our services.

Any use of Personal Data for any purpose other than those set forth above in our Privacy Policy will require your express prior agreement.

c) Retention Period Of Your Personal Data

We undertake to keep your Personal Data only for the period strictly necessary for the treatment (s) declared for the aforementioned purposes, and in any event within the limits imposed by law. Also, depending on the type of Personal Data, the shelf life may vary from a few days to several years.

However, we may retain certain information for a period subsequent to the closing of your personal account in order to meet our legal, accounting and tax obligations and, in particular, to prevent possible illegal behavior after the deletion of your personal account (re-use of your old account by a third party).